Home » UP TGT Notification 2026 Out: 17,735 Vacancies

UP TGT Notification 2026 Out: 17,735 Teacher Vacancies

UP TGT Notification 2026 Out: The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has announced 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies in government-aided secondary schools across Uttar Pradesh. The commission released Advertisement No. 07/2026 on 23 October 2026.

The UP TGT Apply Online 2026 process started on 24 October 2026. Eligible candidates can submit their applications through upessc.up.gov.in after completing One Time Registration (OTR). The last date for fee payment is 23 November 2026.

Meanwhile, UPESSC has scheduled the written examination for 23 and 24 December 2026.

Candidates should check the eligibility criteria before applying. This article explains the vacancies, important dates, qualifications, application fees, selection process, exam pattern and salary.

UP TGT Notification 2026 Overview

UPESSC aims to recruit Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs) for 17 teaching subjects. These posts are available in non-government-aided secondary schools.

Of the total vacancies, 16,193 are available in boys’ schools and 1,542 in girls’ schools.

The commission will select candidates through a written examination and document verification.

ParticularsDetails
OrganisationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission
Short NameUPESSC
RecruitmentUP TGT Recruitment 2026
Advertisement No.07/2026
Post NameAssistant Teacher (TGT)
Total Vacancies17,735
Boys’ School Vacancies16,193
Girls’ School Vacancies1,542
Total Subjects17
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date24 October 2026
Fee Payment Last Date23 November 2026
Exam Date23–24 December 2026
Selection ProcessWritten Exam and Document Verification
Age Limit21–62 Years
Pay Scale₹44,900–₹1,42,400
Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in

Applicants should read the detailed advertisement before submitting their forms.

UP TGT Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

UPESSC has published the application and examination schedule.

The online registration process opened on 24 October 2026. Candidates must pay the application fee by 23 November 2026.

Additionally, the commission will allow eligible corrections until 26 November 2026.

EventDate
Notification Release23 October 2026
Online Application Starts24 October 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment23 November 2026
Application Correction Deadline26 November 2026
Exam District InformationAround 10 days before the exam
Admit Card AvailabilityAround 3 days before the exam
Written Examination23–24 December 2026

Candidates should complete their applications early to avoid last-minute technical problems.

UP TGT Vacancy 2026: 17,735 Posts

The UP TGT Vacancy 2026 includes 17,735 teaching positions across different subjects and reservation categories.

Hindi offers the largest number of posts. English, Science, Social Science and Mathematics also have substantial vacancies.

However, the commission may revise the number of available positions.

UP TGT Category-Wise Vacancy 2026

The category-wise distribution is given below.

CategoryBoys’ SchoolsGirls’ SchoolsTotal
General6,0576476,704
SC3,3943043,698
ST13013
OBC4,0693694,438
EWS2,6602222,882
Total16,1931,54217,735

The General category accounts for 6,704 vacancies, while OBC candidates have 4,438 advertised posts.

Applicants should confirm the reservation rules and certificate requirements before applying.

UP TGT Subject-Wise Vacancy 2026

UPESSC has announced recruitment across 17 teaching subjects.

Candidates must choose a subject that matches their academic qualifications.

SubjectBoysGirlsTotal
Hindi2,5392522,791
English2,3401772,517
Mathematics2,1881612,349
Commerce1295134
Music (Vocal)266187
Sanskrit1,1831061,289
Urdu9013103
Home Science686112798
Physical Education78465849
Social Science2,2652172,482
Art (Chitrakala)68887775
Agriculture2471248
Sewing (Silai)14721
Ranjan Kala74579
Science2,2782152,493
Biology63228660
Music (Instrumental)303060
Total16,1931,54217,735

Hindi leads with 2,791 vacancies, followed by English with 2,517 posts.

Science has 2,493 vacancies, while Social Science offers 2,482 positions.

Mathematics also provides 2,349 opportunities for eligible candidates.

UP TGT Eligibility Criteria 2026

Candidates must satisfy the UP TGT Eligibility Criteria 2026 before submitting their applications.

The requirements cover age, academic qualifications, teacher training and the prescribed Teacher Eligibility Test.

UP TGT Age Limit 2026

Candidates must be at least 21 years old as of 1 July 2026.

The recruitment information specifies an upper age limit of 62 years, which corresponds to the prescribed retirement age.

Age RequirementDetails
Minimum Age21 Years
Upper Age Limit62 Years
Age Calculation Date1 July 2026

UPESSC will consider the date of birth mentioned in the High School certificate or an equivalent document.

Applicants should ensure that their details match the official records.

UP TGT Educational Qualification 2026

Candidates generally need the following qualifications:

  • A bachelor’s degree in the relevant subject with at least 50% marks, or a postgraduate degree with at least 45% marks.
  • A B.Ed qualification from an NCTE-recognised programme or another approved professional qualification where applicable.
  • A qualifying Upper Primary TET certificate for Classes 6 to 8.

The published recruitment information mentions 30 June 2027 as the deadline for possessing the prescribed qualifying examination certificate.

Candidates should consult the complete notification to understand how this condition applies to their eligibility.

UP TGT Subject-Wise Educational Qualifications

Academic requirements vary according to the teaching subject.

SubjectAcademic Qualification
HindiHindi at graduation level or relevant PG, with the prescribed Sanskrit qualification
EnglishEnglish Literature at graduation level or relevant PG
MathematicsGraduation with Mathematics or relevant PG
CommerceCommerce graduation or relevant PG
SanskritGraduation with Sanskrit or relevant PG
UrduGraduation with Urdu or relevant PG
Home ScienceGraduation with Home Science or relevant PG
Physical EducationGraduation/PG with B.P.Ed or B.P.E
Social ScienceTwo prescribed subjects among History, Geography, Political Science and Economics at graduation level, or relevant PG
ArtArt/Fine Arts degree or relevant PG
AgricultureAgriculture/Horticulture degree or relevant PG
SewingFashion Designing degree or relevant PG
SciencePhysics and Chemistry at graduation level, or relevant PG in either
BiologyZoology and Botany at graduation level, or relevant PG in either
MusicPrescribed Music degree, approved equivalent or recognised professional qualification
Ranjan KalaGraduation/PG with the specified Fine or Commercial Art diploma

Candidates must also satisfy the applicable minimum marks and professional training requirements.

Important: This table provides a simplified overview. Check Advertisement No. 07/2026 for the complete subject combinations and recognised qualifications.

Other Eligibility Conditions

The recruitment includes additional rules regarding school categories and applications.

  • Male candidates generally cannot apply for girls’ school posts, except under the prescribed provision for visually impaired Music candidates.
  • Female candidates may choose eligible boys’ or girls’ school vacancies according to the recruitment rules.
  • Only one valid application per subject and category is considered.
  • If a candidate submits multiple applications for the same subject and category, the latest application will count.
  • Other conditions and exemptions mentioned in the notification will apply.

Candidates should review these rules carefully to avoid application errors.

UP TGT Apply Online 2026

The UP TGT Apply Online 2026 process started on 24 October 2026.

Applicants must complete OTR before filling out the recruitment form.

The commission accepts applications through its online portal only.

How to Apply for UP TGT Recruitment 2026?

Follow these steps to complete the application process.

  1. Visit upessc.up.gov.in.
  2. Open the One Time Registration (OTR) section.
  3. Enter the required details and complete registration.
  4. Log in using your registration credentials.
  5. Select UP TGT Advertisement No. 07/2026.
  6. Fill in your personal and educational information.
  7. Choose the eligible subject and school category.
  8. Upload the required photograph, signature and certificates.
  9. Pay the application fee through the available online method.
  10. Review all details and submit the application.
  11. Download the confirmation page and payment receipt.

Candidates should check every entry before final submission.

Documents Required for UP TGT Application 2026

Applicants should keep the following documents ready, as applicable:

  • High School certificate
  • Graduation marksheets and degree
  • Postgraduate qualification documents
  • B.Ed or prescribed teacher-training certificate
  • Upper Primary TET certificate
  • Category certificate, if applicable
  • Recent photograph
  • Scanned signature
  • Other documents specified in the official notification

The application portal will provide the final document formats and upload requirements.

UP TGT Application Fee 2026

The application fee varies according to the candidate’s category.

CategoryApplication Fee
General / OBC / EWS / Other₹1,000
SC / ST₹500
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)₹300

Candidates can pay using the available online payment options, including debit cards, credit cards and net banking.

The last date for fee payment is 23 November 2026.

Applicants should save the payment receipt for future use.

UP TGT Selection Process 2026

The UP TGT Selection Process 2026 consists of a written examination followed by document verification.

UPESSC will prepare the merit list using candidates’ written examination marks.

There is no personal interview in the advertised selection process.

Stage 1: Written Examination

Candidates will take an objective-type examination containing 120 questions.

The paper carries 360 marks.

Stage 2: Document Verification

Shortlisted candidates must present their original certificates and other required documents.

The commission will communicate verification details through its official channels.

Stage 3: Final Selection and School Allotment

After verification, the authorities will complete the selection process according to merit and applicable recruitment rules.

School allotment will also consider available vacancies and the permitted candidate preferences.

UP TGT Exam Pattern 2026

The UP TGT Exam Pattern 2026 includes 120 multiple-choice questions worth 360 marks.

The examination will take place offline using an OMR answer sheet.

Candidates will receive two hours to complete the paper.

UP TGT Written Exam Pattern

SectionQuestionsMarks
General Knowledge3090
Concerned Subject90270
Total120360

The concerned subject section accounts for 270 marks.

Therefore, candidates should give sufficient attention to their selected teaching subject.

UP TGT Marking Scheme 2026

ParticularsDetails
Exam ModeOffline
Answer SheetOMR
Question TypeMultiple Choice
Total Questions120
Maximum Marks360
Duration2 Hours
Correct Answer+3 Marks
Incorrect Answer−1 Mark
Multiple-Marked Answer−1 Mark
Exam LanguageHindi and English, except language subjects

Candidates should answer carefully because incorrect responses attract negative marking.

Preparation Tips for UP TGT Exam 2026

A clear preparation plan can help candidates use their time effectively.

  • Review the official syllabus for your selected subject.
  • Practise subject-specific questions regularly.
  • Prepare important General Knowledge topics.
  • Solve previous examination papers where available.
  • Attempt full-length mock tests.
  • Focus on accuracy to reduce negative marks.
  • Revise difficult topics before the examination.

Regular practice can improve both speed and confidence.

UP TGT Salary 2026

The UP TGT Salary 2026 follows Pay Level 7.

Selected Assistant Teachers will receive basic pay within the range of ₹44,900 to ₹1,42,400.

Eligible teachers may also receive applicable government allowances.

Salary ComponentDetails
PostAssistant Teacher (TGT)
Pay LevelLevel 7
Starting Basic Pay₹44,900
Maximum Basic Pay₹1,42,400
Dearness AllowanceAs per applicable rules
House Rent AllowanceAs per applicable rules
Other BenefitsAccording to service conditions

The actual in-hand salary will vary based on allowances, deductions and applicable employment rules.

UP TGT Notification 2026 PDF Download

UPESSC published Advertisement No. 07/2026 for the recruitment of 17,735 Assistant Teachers.

The detailed advertisement contains information about vacancies, qualifications, reservation provisions, fees and the selection procedure.

Candidates should read it before applying.

Important LinksAccess
UP TGT Official Notification PDFDownload Notification
UP TGT Apply Online 2026UPESSC Official Portal
Recruitment NoticesOfficial Website

Candidates should follow any revised information released by UPESSC after the initial notification.

UP TGT Notification 2026 FAQs

Q1. Is the UP TGT Notification 2026 released?

Yes. UPESSC released Advertisement No. 07/2026 on 23 October 2026 for Assistant Teacher recruitment.

Q2. How many vacancies are available in UP TGT Recruitment 2026?

A total of 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies have been announced across 17 subjects.

Q3. What is the UP TGT Exam Date 2026?

The written examination is scheduled for 23 and 24 December 2026.

Q4. When did UP TGT Apply Online 2026 start?

Online registration began on 24 October 2026 through the official UPESSC portal.

Q5. What is the last date for the UP TGT application fee?

The fee payment deadline is 23 November 2026.

Q6. What is the UP TGT age limit?

Candidates must be at least 21 years old. The advertised upper age limit is 62 years, subject to the official recruitment conditions.

Q7. Is TET required for UP TGT Recruitment 2026?

Yes. The published eligibility criteria include a qualifying Upper Primary TET certificate.

Q8. What is the UP TGT application fee?

The fee is ₹1,000 for General/OBC/EWS candidates, ₹500 for SC/ST candidates and ₹300 for PwD candidates.

Conclusion

The UP TGT Notification 2026 offers an opportunity for qualified teaching aspirants, with 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies across Uttar Pradesh.

Interested candidates should carefully check their eligibility, complete OTR registration and pay the application fee before 23 November 2026.

As the examination is scheduled for 23 and 24 December 2026, applicants should begin preparing with the official syllabus and exam pattern.

For the latest UP TGT recruitment updates, admit card announcements and results, regularly visit the UPESSC website.

Share this article with other teaching aspirants and bookmark this page for future UP TGT Recruitment 2026 updates.

 

RECENT POSTS

UP TGT Notification 2026 Out: 17,735 Vacancies

October 24, 2026|0 Comments

UP TGT Notification 2026 Out: 17,735 Teacher Vacancies UP TGT Notification 2026 Out: The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has announced 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies in government-aided secondary schools across Uttar Pradesh. The [...]

UPESSC Principal Recruitment 2026: 1475 Posts

October 24, 2026|0 Comments

UPESSC Principal Recruitment 2026: 1475 Posts UPESSC Principal Recruitment 2026 is now open for 1,475 Principal posts in aided schools across Uttar Pradesh. The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) released the notice on [...]

SCL Syllabus 2026: Exam Pattern & PDF Download

October 23, 2026|0 Comments

SCL Syllabus 2026: Exam Pattern & PDF Download The SCL Syllabus 2026 is available in the official recruitment notification for Technician B and Technical Assistant posts. Candidates preparing for the Semi-Conductor Laboratory recruitment examination can [...]

About the Author: Mission Gyan